Κατηγορίες

PLANET WGSD-10020 8-Port 10/100/1000Mbps + 2 100/1000X SFP Managed Ethernet Switch

PLANET WGSD-10020 8-Port 10/100/1000Mbps + 2 100/1000X SFP Managed Ethernet Switch
Κατασκευαστής: PLANET PLANET
Κωδικός Προϊόντος: WGSD-10020
Διαθεσιμότητα: Διαθέσιμο
Τιμή: 271,96 €
Χωρίς ΦΠΑ: 219,32 €
Ποσότητα:  
Multi-function Managed Switch Solution for Small/Medium-size Network for Multiple Applications
PLANET WGSD-10020 is a desktop size, 10-port Managed Gigabit Switch with powerful L2/L4 network switching engine and advanced IPv6 / IPv4 management functions, designed for SMB and FTTx networks. It can handle an extremely large amount of multicast stream and voice data in a secure topology linking to an Enterprise backbone or high capacity network server with 20Gbps switching fabric delivered in a fanless, 13-inch metal case. It is also ideal for the remote access layer of campus or enterprise networks and the aggregation layer of IP metropolitan networks. The powerful features of QoS and network security offered by the WGSD-10020 provides effective data traffic control for ISPs and enterprises utilizing VoIP, video streaming and multicast applications.
 
 
Solution for IPv6 Networking
By supporting IPv6 / IPv4 dual stack and plenty of management functions with easy and friendly management interfaces, the WGSD-10020 is the best choice for video, voice and wireless service providers to connect with the IPv6 network. It also helps SMBs to step in the IPv6 era with the lowest investment but not necessary to replace the network facilities while the ISP constructs the IPv6 FTTx edge network.

Fanless Design
Adopting the latest chip process and green technology, the WGSD-10020 successfully reduces substantial power consumption with the fanless and noiseless design collocating with the effective cooler. Therefore, the WGSD-10020 is able to operate stably and quietly in any environment without affecting its performance.
 
 
Layer 3 IPv4 and IPv6 Software VLAN Routing for Secure and Flexible Management
To help customers stay on top of their businesses, the WGSD-10020 not only provides ultra high transmission performance and excellent layer 2 technologies, but also offers IPv4/IPv6 Software VLAN routing feature which allows to cross over different VLANs and different IP addresses for the purpose of having a highly secured, flexible management and simpler networking application.

Robust Layer 2 Features
The WGSD-10020 can be programmed for advanced switch management function, such as dynamic port link aggregation, Q-in-Q VLAN, Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol (MSTP), Layer 2/4 QoS, bandwidth control and IGMP/MLD snooping. The WGSD-10020 allows the operation of a high-speed trunk combining multiple ports. It enables you to configure up to 5 ports as a trunk group (a maximum of 5 trunk groups are available), and supports connection fail-over as well.
 
 
Powerful Security
The WGSD-10020 offers comprehensive layer 2 to layer 4 access control list (ACL) for enforcing security to the edge. It can be used to restrict to network access by denying packets based on source and destination IP address, TCP/UDP port number or defined typical network applications. Its protection mechanism also comprises 802.1x port-based and MAC-based user and device authentication.

Enhanced Security and Traffic Control
The WGSD-10020 also provides DHCP Snooping, IP Source Guard and Dynamic ARP Inspection functions to prevent IP snooping from attack and discard ARP packets with invalid MAC address. The network administrator can now construct highly-secured corporate networks with considerably less time and effort than before.

User-friendly Secure Management
For efficient management, the WGSD-10020 managed switch series is equipped with console, Web and SNMP management interfaces. With the built-in web-based management interface, the WGSD-10020 offers an easy-to-use, platform-independent management and configuration facility. The WGSD-10020 supports SNMP and it can be managed via any management software based on standard of SNMP v1 and v2 protocol. For reducing product learning time, the WGSD-10020 offers Cisco-like command via Telnet or console port and customer doesn’t need to learn new command from these switches. Moreover, the WGSD-10020 offers remote secure management by supporting SSH, SSL and SNMPv3 connection which can be encrypted the packet content at each session.

Flexible and Extendable Solution
The two mini-GBIC SFP slots built in the WGSD-10020 support dual speed as it features 100BASE-FX and 1000BASE-SX/LX SFP (Small Form-factor Pluggable) fiber-optic modules, meaning the administrator can flexibly choose the suitable SFP transceiver according to not only the transmission distance, but also the transmission speed required. The distance can be extended from 550 meters to 2km (multi-mode fiber) and up to above 10/20/30/40/50/70/120 kilometers (single-mode fiber or WDM fiber). They are well suited for applications within the enterprise data centers and distributions.

Intelligent SFP Diagnosis Mechanism
The WGSD-10020 supports SFP-DDM (Digital Diagnostic Monitor) function that greatly helps network administrator to easily monitor real-time parameters of the SFP transceivers, such as optical output power, optical input power, temperature, laser bias current, and transceiver supply voltage.

Layer 2/2+ Managed Ethernet Switch - PLANET WGSD-10020 - 271,96 €

Layer 2/2+ Managed Ethernet Switch - PLANET WGSD-10020 8-Port 10/100/1000Mbps + 2 100/1000X SFP Managed Ethernet Switch

 

 

PLANET SHOP - Networking & Communication © 2017,  Designed by Intelcom - VPS Server - Φιλοξενία από DNHOST domains & hosting