Κατηγορίες

PLANET GS-4210-24PL4C 24-Port 10/100/1000T 802.3at PoE + 4-Port Gigabit TP/SFP Combo Managed Switch / 440W PoE budget

PLANET GS-4210-24PL4C 24-Port 10/100/1000T 802.3at PoE + 4-Port Gigabit TP/SFP Combo Managed Switch / 440W PoE budget
Κατασκευαστής: PLANET PLANET
Κωδικός Προϊόντος: GS-4210-24PL4C
Διαθεσιμότητα: Διαθέσιμο
Τιμή: 855,17 €
Χωρίς ΦΠΑ: 689,65 €
Ποσότητα:  
A Perfect Managed PoE+ Switch with Advanced L2/L4 Switching and Security
The GS-4210-24P(L)4C is a new generation of PLANET managed Gigabit PoE+ Switch featuring PLANET intelligent PoE functions to improve the availability of critical business applications. It provides IPv6/IPv4 dual stack management and built-in L2/L4 Gigabit switching engine along with 24 10/100/1000BASE-T ports featuring 30-watt 802.3at PoE+ and 4 additional Gigabit TP/SFP combo ports. With a total power budget of up to 220 watts and 440 watts for different kinds of PoE applications, respectively, the GS-4210-24P4C and GS-4210-24PL4C provide a quick, safe and cost-effective Power over Ethernet network solution for small businesses and enterprises.
 
 
 
 
 
Built-in Unique PoE Functions for Powered Devices Management
As a managed PoE switch for surveillance, wireless and VoIP networks, the GS-4210-24P(L)4C features special PoE management functions:
    ■ PD alive check
    ■ Scheduled power recycling
    ■ PoE schedule
    ■ PoE usage monitoring

Intelligent Powered Device Alive-Check
The GS-4210-24P(L)4C can be configured to monitor connected PD (Powered Device) status in real time via ping action. Once the PD stops working and responding, the GS-4210-24P(L)4C will resume the PoE port power and bring the PD back to work. It will greatly enhance the network reliability through the PoE port resetting the PD’s power source and reducing administrator management burden.
 
 
Scheduled Power Recycling
The GS-4210-24P(L)4C allows each of the connected PoE IP cameras or PoE wireless access points to reboot at a specific time each week. Therefore, it will reduce the chance of IP camera or AP crash resulting from buffer overflow.
 
 
PoE Schedule for Energy Saving
Under the trend of energy saving worldwide and contributing to environmental protection, the GS-4210-24P(L)4C can effectively control the power supply besides its capability of giving high watts power. The “PoE schedule” function helps you to enable or disable PoE power feeding for each PoE port during specified time intervals and it is a powerful function to help SMBs or Enterprises save power and money. It also increases security by powering off PDs that should not be in use during non-business hours.
 
 
PoE Usage Monitoring
Via the power usage chart in the web management interface, the GS-4210-24P(L)4C enables the administrator to monitor the status of the power usage of the connected PDs in real time. Thus, it greatly enhances the management efficiency of the facilities.

Smart Fan Design for Silent Operation
The GS-4210-24P(L)4C features a low noise design and an effective ventilation system. It supports the smart fan technology that automatically controls the speed of the built-in fan to reduce noise and maintain the temperature of the PoE switch for optimal power output capability. The GS-4210-24P(L)4C is able to operate reliably, stably and quietly in any environment without affecting its performance.

IPv6 / IPv4 Dual Stack
Supporting both IPv6 and IPv4 protocols, the GS-4210-24P(L)4C helps the SMBs to step in the IPv6 era with the lowest investment as its network facilities need not be replaced or overhauled if the IPv6 FTTx edge network is set up.

Robust Layer 2 Features
The GS-4210-24P(L)4C can be programmed for advanced switch management functions such as dynamic port link aggregation, 802.1Q VLAN and Q-in-Q VLAN, Multiple Spanning Tree protocol (MSTP), loop and BPDU guard, IGMP snooping, and MLD snooping. Via the link aggregation, the GS-4210-24P(L)4C allows the operation of a high-speed trunk to combine with multiple ports such as a 16Gbps fat pipe, and supports fail-over as well. Also, the Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP) is the Layer 2 protocol included to help discover basic information about neighboring devices on the local broadcast domain.
 
 
Efficient Traffic Control
The GS-4210-24P(L)4C is loaded with robust QoS features and powerful traffic management to enhance services to business-class data, voice, and video solutions. The functionality includes broadcast / multicast storm control, per port bandwidth control, IP DSCP QoS priority and remarking. It guarantees the best performance for VoIP and video stream transmission, and empowers the enterprises to take full advantage of the limited network resources.

Powerful Security
PLANET GS-4210-24P(L)4C offers comprehensive IPv4 / IPv6 Layer 2 to Layer 4 Access Control List (ACL) for enforcing security to the edge. It can be used to restrict network access by denying packets based on source and destination IP address, TCP/UDP ports or defined typical network applications. Its protection mechanism also comprises 802.1X port-based user and device authentication, which can be deployed with RADIUS to ensure the port level security and block illegal users. With the protected port function, communication between edge ports can be prevented to guarantee user privacy. Furthermore, Port security function allows to limit the number of network devices on a given port.

Advanced Network Security
The GS-4210-24P(L)4C also provides DHCP snooping, IP source guard and dynamic ARP inspection functions to prevent IP snooping from attack and discard ARP packets with invalid MAC address. The network administrators can now construct highly-secured corporate networks with considerably less time and effort than before.

Friendly and Secure Management
For efficient management, the GS-4210-24P(L)4C is equipped with console, web, telnet and SNMP management interfaces. With the built-in web-based management interface, the GS-4210-24P(L)4C offers an easy-to-use, platform-independent management and configuration facility. By supporting standard Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP), the switch can be managed via any standard management software. For text-based management, the switch can be accessed via telnet and the console port. Moreover, the GS-4210-24P(L)4C offers secure remote management by supporting SSH, SSL and SNMPv3 connections which encrypt the packet content at each session.

Flexibility and Long-distance Extension Solution
The GS-4210-24P(L)4C provides 4 extra gigabit TP interfaces supporting 10/100/1000BASE-T RJ45 copper that connects with surveillance network devices such as NVR, video streaming server or NAS to facilitate surveillance management. Or through these dual-speed fiber SFP slots, it can also connect with the 100BASE-FX / 1000BASE-SX/LX SFP (Small Form-factor Pluggable) fiber transceiver to uplink to backbone switch and monitoring center in long distance. The distance can be extended from 550 meters to 2 kilometers (multi-mode fiber) and up to above 10/20/30/40/50/70/120 kilometers (single-mode fiber or WDM fiber). They are well suited for applications within the enterprise data centers and distributions.

Intelligent SFP Diagnosis Mechanism
The GS-4210-24P(L)4C supports SFP-DDM (Digital Diagnostic Monitor) function that can easily monitor real-time parameters of the SFP for network administrator, such as optical output power, optical input power, temperature, laser bias current and transceiver supply voltage.


 

Layer 2/2+ Managed PoE Switch - PLANET GS-4210-24PL4C - 855,17 €

Layer 2/2+ Managed PoE Switch - PLANET GS-4210-24PL4C 24-Port 10/100/1000T 802.3at PoE + 4-Port Gigabit TP/SFP Combo Managed Switch / 440W PoE budget

 

 

PLANET SHOP - Networking & Communication © 2017,  Designed by Intelcom - VPS Server - Φιλοξενία από DNHOST domains & hosting