Κατηγορίες

Planet MGSW-24160F L2+ 16-Port 100/1000BASE-X SFP + 8-Port 10/100/1000BASE-T Managed Metro Ethernet Switch

Planet MGSW-24160F L2+ 16-Port 100/1000BASE-X SFP + 8-Port 10/100/1000BASE-T Managed Metro Ethernet Switch
Planet MGSW-24160F L2+ 16-Port 100/1000BASE-X SFP + 8-Port 10/100/1000BASE-T Managed Metro Ethernet Switch
Κατασκευαστής: PLANET PLANET
Κωδικός Προϊόντος: MGSW-24160F
Διαθεσιμότητα: Διαθέσιμο
Τιμή: 675,61 €
Χωρίς ΦΠΑ: 544,85 €
Ποσότητα:  

Multiple SFP Fiber Port Switch for All Long-Reach Network Customers
PLANET MGSW-24160F is ideal for all long-reach network customers, such as enterprises, telecoms, campuses and service providers as it comes with advanced management functions, and 16 100/1000Mbps dual speed SFP Fiber ports and 8 10/100/1000Mbps TP ports with a rugged case. It is capable of providing non-blocking switch fabric and wire-speed throughput of as high as 48 Gbps in the temperature range from 0 to 60 degrees C without any packet loss and CRC error. Thus, it is certainly a must for those who want to further upgrade their existing network infrastructures to a level where bandwidth demands can be met. Furthermore, it adopts “Front Access” design for easy wiring and maintenance of the MGSW-24160F when placed in the cabinet.

Flexibility and Extension Solution
The 16 mini-GBIC slots built in the MGSW-24160F support dual speed as it features 100BASE-FX and 1000BASE-SX/LX SFP (Small Form-factor Pluggable) fiber-optic modules. The administrator can flexibly choose the suitable SFP transceiver when considering transmission distance and speed. The distance can be extended from 550 meters to 2km for multi-mode fiber, and up to 10/20/30/40/50/70/120 kilometers for single-mode fiber or WDM fiber. They are well suited for applications within the enterprise data centers and distributions.

Intelligent SFP Diagnosis Mechanism
The MGSW-24160F supports SFP-DDM (Digital Diagnostic Monitor) function that greatly helps network administrator to easily monitor real-time parameters of the SFP, such as optical output power, optical input power, temperature, laser bias current, and transceiver supply voltage.

AC and DC Redundant Power to Ensure Continuous Operation
The MGSW-24160F is equipped with one 100~240V AC power supply unit and one additional 36~60V DC power supply unit for redundant power supply installation. A redundant power system is also provided to enhance the reliability with either AC or DC power supply unit. The redundant power system is specifically designed to handle the demands of high-tech facilities requiring the highest power integrity. Furthermore, with the 36~60V DC power supply implemented, the MGSW-24160F can be applied as the telecom level device.

Effective Alarm Alert for Better Protection
The MGSW-24160F supports a Fault Alarm feature which can alert the users when there is something wrong with the switches. With this ideal feature, the users would not have to waste time to find where the problem is. It will help to save time and human resource.

Digital Input and Digital Output for External Alarm
The MGSW-24160F helps the network administrators efficiently manage the unexpected network situations by providing Digital Input and Digital Output for external alarm device on the front panel. The Digital Input can be used to detect and log the status of the external devices such as door intrusion detector. The Digital Output could be used to send alarm whenever the MGSW-24160F has port link-down or power failure.

IPv6 / IPv4 Dual Stack
Supporting both IPv6 and IPv4 protocols, the MGSW-24160F helps data centers, campuses, telecoms, and more to experience the IPv6 era with the lowest investment as its network facilities need not to be replaced or overhauled if the IPv6 FTTx edge network is set up.

Layer 3 IPv4 and IPv6 VLAN Routing for Secure and Flexible Management
The MGSW-24160F switch not only provides ultra high transmission performance, and excellent layer 2 and layer 4 technologies, but also layer 3 IPv4/IPv6 VLAN routing feature which allows to crossover different VLANs and different IP addresses for the purpose of having a highly-secured, flexibly-managed and simple networking application.

Robust Layer 2 Features
The MGSW-24160F can be programmed for advanced switch management functions such as dynamic port link aggregation, Q-in-Q VLAN, private VLAN, Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol (MSTP), Layer 2 to Layer 4 QoS, bandwidth control and IGMP/MLD Snooping. Via the link aggregation of supporting ports, the MGSW-24160F allows the operation of a high-speed trunk to combine with multiple fiber ports and supports fail-over as well.

Powerful Security
The MGSW-24160F offers a comprehensive layer 2 to layer 4 Access Control List (ACL) for enforcing security to the edge. It can be used to restrict network access by denying packets based on source and destination IP address, TCP/UDP ports or defined typical network applications. Its protection mechanism also comprises 802.1X Port-based and MAC-based user and device authentication. With the private VLAN function, communication between edge ports can be prevented to ensure user privacy. The MGSW-24160F also provides DHCP Snooping, IP Source Guard and Dynamic ARP Inspection functions to prevent IP snooping from attack and discard ARP packets with invalid MAC address. The network administrators can now construct highly-secured corporate networks with considerably less time and effort than before.

Excellent Traffic Control
The MGSW-24160F is loaded with powerful traffic management and QoS features to enhance connection services by telecoms and ISPs. The QoS features include wire-speed Layer 4 traffic classifiers and bandwidth limit that are particular useful for multi-tenant unit, multi-business unit, Telco, or network service provider’s applications. It also empowers the enterprises to take full advantage of the limited network resources and guarantees the best performance in VoIP and video conferencing transmission.

Efficient and Secure Management
With built-in Web-based management interface, the MGSW-24160F L2+ Managed Switch offers an easy-to-use, platform-independent management and configuration facility which includes Console, Web and SNMP management interfaces. The SNMP can be managed via any management software based on the standard of SNMP protocol. For reducing product learning time, it offers Cisco-like command via Telnet or console port and customer does not need to learn new console command. Moreover, it also offers secure remote management by supporting SSH, SSL and SNMP v3 connections which encrypt the packet content at each session.

Multiple SFP Fiber Port Switch for All Long-Reach Network Customers
PLANET MGSW-24160F is ideal for all long-reach network customers, such as enterprises, telecoms, campuses and service providers as it comes with advanced management functions, and 16 100/1000Mbps dual speed SFP Fiber ports and 8 10/100/1000Mbps TP ports with a rugged case. It is capable of providing non-blocking switch fabric and wire-speed throughput of as high as 48 Gbps in the temperature range from 0 to 60 degrees C without any packet loss and CRC error. Thus, it is certainly a must for those who want to further upgrade their existing network infrastructures to a level where bandwidth demands can be met. Furthermore, it adopts

Physical Port

  • 16 100/1000BASE-X mini-GBIC/SFP slots
  • 8 10/100/1000BASE-T RJ45 copper ports
  • RJ45 to RS232 DB9 console interface for basic management and setup

Hardware Conformance
  • 36 to 60V DC, redundant power with polarity reverse protect function
  • 0 to 60 degrees C operating temperature
  • 19-inch rack-mountable
  • Relay alarm for port breakdown, power failure
  • Two built-in thermal fans

Layer 2 Features
  • Prevents packet loss with back pressure (half-duplex) and IEEE 802.3x pause frame flow control (full-duplex)
  • High performance of Store-and-Forward architecture, and runt/CRC filtering eliminates erroneous packets to optimize the network bandwidth
  • Storm control support
  • - Broadcast / Unicast / Unknown unicast
  • Supports VLAN
  • - IEEE 802.1Q tagged VLAN
    - Up to 255 VLANs groups, out of 4095 VLAN IDs
    - Provider Bridging (VLAN Q-in-Q) support (IEEE 802.1ad)
    - Private VLAN Edge (PVE)
    - Protocol-based VLAN
    - MAC-based VLAN
    - IP subnet-based VLAN
    - Voice VLAN
  • Supports Spanning Tree Protocol
  • - STP, IEEE 802.1D Spanning Tree Protocol
    - RSTP, IEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol
    - MSTP, IEEE 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol, spanning tree by VLAN
    - BPDU Guard
  • Supports Link Aggregation
  • - 802.3ad Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP)
    - Cisco ether-channel (static trunk)
    - Maximum 24 trunk groups, with 8 ports for each trunk
    - Up to 16Gbps bandwidth (full duplex mode)
  • Provides port mirror (many-to-1)
  • Port mirroring monitors the incoming or outgoing traffic on a particular port
  • Loop protection to avoid broadcast loops

Layer 3 IP Routing Features
  • Supports maximum 32 static routes and route summarization

Quality of Service
  • Ingress shaper and egress rate limit per port bandwidth control
  • 8 priority queues on all switch ports
  • Traffic classification
  • - IEEE 802.1p CoS
    - ToS / DSCP / IP Precedence of IPv4/IPv6 packets
    - IP TCP/UDP port number
    - Typical network application
  • Strict priority and Weighted Round Robin (WRR) CoS policies
  • Traffic-policing policies on the switch port
  • DSCP remarking

Multicast
  • Supports IGMP snooping v1, v2 and v3
  • Supports MLD snooping v1 and v2
  • Querier mode support
  • IGMP snooping port filtering
  • MLD snooping port filtering
  • MVR (Multicast VLAN Registration)

Security
  • Authentication
  • - IEEE 802.1x port-based / MAC-based network access authentication
    - IEEE 802.1x authentication with guest VLAN
    - Built-in RADIUS client to cooperate with the RADIUS servers
    - RADIUS / TACACS+ users access authentication
  • Access Control List
  • - IP-based Access Control List (ACL)
    - MAC-based Access Control List (ACL)
  • Source MAC / IP address binding
  • DHCP Snooping to filter distrusted DHCP messages
  • Dynamic ARP Inspection discards ARP packets with invalid MAC address to IP address binding
  • IP Source Guard prevents IP spoofing attacks
  • IP address access management to prevent unauthorized intruder

Management
  • IPv4 and IPv6 dual stack management
  • Switch Management Interfaces
  • - Console / Telnet command line interface
    - Web switch management
    - SNMP v1, v2c, and v3 switch management
    - SSH / SSL secure access
  • IPv6 address / NTP management
  • Built-in Trivial File Transfer Protocol (TFTP) client
  • BOOTP and DHCP for IP address assignment
  • System Maintenance
  • - Firmware upload / download via HTTP / TFTP
    - Reset button for system reboot or reset to factory default
    - Dual images
  • DHCP relay and option 82
  • User privilege levels control
  • NTP (Network Time Protocol)
  • Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP) and LLDP-MED
  • Network diagnostic
  • - SFP-DDM (Digital Diagnostic Monitor)
    - Cable diagnostic technology provides the mechanism to detect and report potential cabling issues
    - ICMPv6 / ICMPv4 remote ping
  • SMTP / Syslog remote alarm
  • Four RMON groups (history, statistics, alarms and events)
  • SNMP trap for interface link up and link down notification
  • System Log
  • PLANET Smart Discovery Utility for deploy management

Redundant Power System
  • 100~240V AC / 36~60V DC dual power redundancy
  • Active-active redundant power failure protection
  • Backup of catastrophic power failure on one supply
  • Fault tolerance and resilience

Digital Input / Digital Output
  • 2 Digital Input (DI)
  • 2 Digital Output (DO)
  • Integrates sensors into auto alarm system
  • Transfers alarm to IP network via email and SNMP trap

Under Construction
Under Construction

 

 

PLANET SHOP - Networking & Communication © 2018,  Designed by Intelcom - VPS Server - Φιλοξενία από DNHOST domains & hosting